At The Lectern by Horvitz & Levy
[…] For the fourth time in three months, and the second time in two weeks, the Ninth Circuit today asked for the Supreme Court’s help resolving a question of California law. Delzer v. Berryhill concerns the rights to Social Security benefits of twins who were conceived by in-vitro fertilization after their father’s death. (The children’s mother applied for benefits 16 years ago.) Their rights depend on the interpretation of a California inheritance statute.

The Ninth Circuit phrases the question this way:

California Probate Code § 249.5 provides that, for probate purposes, “a child of the decedent conceived and born after the death of the decedent shall be deemed to have been born in the lifetime of the decedent if the child or his or her representative proves by clear and convincing evidence that,” inter alia, “[t]he decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall be used for the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 249.5(a).