The Governor has opted for an appointment. I think he should nominate Judge Evans instead because that’s what the state constitution mandates.
[…] If she’s nominated, Judge Evans’s election would be this November. If she’s appointed, she won’t be on the ballot until 2026. (This doesn’t affect when Evans would take her seat on the court. That should happen this coming January, assuming, as is likely, her nomination or appointment is confirmed.)
The Governor has opted for an appointment. I think he should nominate Judge Evans instead because that’s what the state constitution mandates.
You can stop reading now if you don’t want to get bogged down in wonky stuff about the less-than-clear terms of Article VI, section 16, of the California Constitution.
Section 16(d)(1) explains what a Supreme Court justice whose term is expiring must do if they want to continue serving: “Within 30 days before August 16 preceding the expiration of the judge’s term, a judge of the Supreme Court or a court of appeal may file a declaration of candidacy to succeed to the office presently held by the judge.”
If, like Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye, the justice chooses to let her term expire without standing for election, subdivision (d)(1) imposes a time-sensitive duty on the Governor: “If the declaration is not filed, the Governor before September 16 shall nominate a candidate.” (Emphasis added.)