The dissent said the disqualification order “depriv[ed] defendant . . . of an attorney whom he wanted to keep and who was zealously representing him.” There was no petition for review.
Compassionate release dissenting votes. Justices Liu and Martin Jenkins recorded dissenting votes from the denial of review in People v. Multani. The Second District, Division Three, in a published opinion, affirmed the denial of a petition for compassionate release under Penal Code section 1172.2, which provides a presumption for a recall and resentencing if an “incarcerated person has a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory.” Despite having stage IV lung which has metastasized to his brain, the defendant has been successfully treated with targeted medication for the past seven years.